Privacy Statement

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer Australia Ltd ABN 22 000 138 714 (hereinafter “Bayer”, “us” or “we”). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint.

A. Handling of personal information

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal information when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal information results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you.

Bayer is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and our privacy policy sets out how Bayer seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You can download a copy of our complete privacy policy here.

I. Using our Website

1. Accessing our Website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain information to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following information are collected, briefly stored and used:

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such information for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal information in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers .

2. Setting of cookies

a) What are cookies?

This Website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

b) What cookies do we use?

We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following table contains a detailed description of the optional cookies we use:

Functional cookies


Performance cookies

c) Information collected from cookies

The information collected from both functional and optional cookies are de-identified, anonymous and do not contain personal information. We use this information to analyse our website’s performance and how our website is used by visitors. In addition, we may transfer such information to third parties for the purposes of website analysis.

d) Subject to your consent

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent. Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.

e) How to prevent the setting of cookies

Of course you may use our Website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can at any time configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies. This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

3. Website Analysis with Google

On our Website we use a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google will analyse your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analysed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymised form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymising function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address after each data transfer to Google. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal information by Google in the US.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

4. Online behavioural advertising with Google

This Website uses an online behavioural advertising service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Google will analyse your use of this Website. To this purpose, Google uses the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. We and our partner Google will use this information to better tailor our advertisements to you and your interests, to limit the number of times you are shown the same advertisement, to evaluate the efficiency of promotional campaigns, and to better comprehend the behavior of visitors after they have looked at a certain ad. When you visit another website of the so-called “Google Display Network”, customized pop-ups tailored to your interests can be presented to you on the basis of the information collected on our Website.

Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal information by Google in the US.

You may withdraw your consent to this transfer of information to Google for online behavioural advertising purposes at any time either by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed, or by downloading and installing the Google Browser Plugin offered by Google. Both options will prevent the use of online behavioural advertising services only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

Google is responsible for processing your personal information which Google collects directly from our Website for online behavioural advertisement services. Since we have no control over personal information collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your personal information. Thus, please visit Google’s information on data privacy to receive further information on how Google processes your personal information and for how long. At the time of preparation of this privacy statement, Google’s information was available on the Google Data Protection Guidelines for Advertising.

5. Website analysis with Hotjar

On our Website we use a web analysis service of Hotjar Ltd, Levl 2, St Julians Business Centre 3, Elia, Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (“Hotjar”). Hotjar will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use the cookies describe in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Hotjar in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. how much time the user spends on which pages, how user move on the website, which links they choose to click, how user interact with forms, device ID (UDID, anonymized), location (country only), device screen size, browser type) will be transmitted to a server of Hotjar in Europe, where it will be stored and analyzed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. Your IP address will only be stored in anonymized format.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Opt-Out-Link by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

6. Online behavioural advertising with Facebook

This Website uses an online behavioural advertising service of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (using Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA as subprocessor) (“Facebook”). Facebook will analyze your use of this Website. To this purpose, we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Facebook in connection with your use of our Website will be transmitted to a server of Facebook in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. These information include the referring URL, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution and further information depending on the implemented pixel events (e.g. “purchase”: processes the type, ID and number of the selected item as well as payment information and currency; “search”: processes the search string, when you search for a product on our website; “view content”: processes the content ID, name, type, currency and value). We and our partner Facebook will use this information to better tailor our advertisements to you and your interests, to limit the number of times you are shown the same advertisement, to evaluate the efficiency of promotional campaigns, and to better comprehend the behavior of visitors after they have looked at a certain ad. When you visit your Facebook timeline or another websites of Facebook’s advertisement network (so called “Audience Network”), customized feeds tailored to your interests can be presented to you on the basis of the information collected on our Website.

Facebook Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal information by Facebook in the US.

You may withdraw your consent to this transfer of information to Facebook for online behavioural advertising purposes at any time by administrating your consent in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Please note that this will only prevent any transfer of information to Facebook as long as you do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

Facebook is responsible for processing your personal information which Facebook collects directly from our Website for online behavioural advertisement services. Since we have no control over personal information collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your personal information. Thus, please visit Facebook’s information on data privacy to receive further information on how Facebook processes your personal information and for how long. At the time of preparation of this privacy statement, Facebook’s information was available on their Privacy Policy.

7. User surveys and feedback

Participation in the user surveys conducted from time to time on our website or giving feedback is voluntary. We use functional cookies to carry out user surveys or ask for feedback. You may of course decline to participate. The technical information recorded by the user survey is the same information that is recorded when the user visits the website (see above). Your responses submitted during a user survey or when providing feedback is anonymous and not linked to your personal information. Your data is only briefly stored and processed by Hotjar.

B. Information regarding your rights

Right of access and correction

You have the right to review and amend any personal information stored in our system if you believe it may be out of date or incorrect. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Right of cancellation

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Data retention

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Overseas Recipients

Bayer is a member of the Bayer Group of Companies, a global organization with offices within and outside of Australia.

Information held by Bayer about you may in some circumstances be stored on Bayer databases housed in overseas locations including but not limited to Germany, China, Singapore, the Philippines and the United States of America. For example, in order to facilitate the receipt and payment of accounts, Bayer must transfer personal information overseas to the Philippines. All Bayer companies are committed to compliance with internal data protection policies which contain provisions substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and in many cases to similar laws in the other jurisdictions.

Bayer also deals with external service providers located in countries within and outside of Australia, such as in Singapore, United States and Ireland and in such cases, Bayer takes reasonable steps, including by contract provisions, to ensure that these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Children

In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact indicated below. (→ C.).

C. Contact

All enquiries or complaints regarding your personal information should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
875 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9391 6000
Or by email: privacy.officer.anz@bayer.com

Bayer will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence or within any further time notified to you in writing. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive, we can refer you to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (as applicable) for further investigation.

D. Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Last updated: 2019-11-11

Always read the label. This medicine may not be right for you. Read the label before purchase. Follow the directions for use. If symptoms persist, talk to your health professional. If symptoms worsen or change unexpectedly, talk to your health professional.

 

L.AU.MKTG.02.2020.04402 Last updated March 2020.